Spruce

Birthday
Dec 6, 1941 (Age: 79)
Location
Long Beach , CA 90807
Real Name
Robert R. S. Barnard
Occupation / Affiliation
Retired Aerospace Chief Scientist / Acoustical Society of America (ASA)
Gender
Male
Biography
One of my interests is acoustic research regarding all of the vehicle sirens in the JFK motorcade on 22 Nov 1963. I have collected working sirens identical to those on the Harley motorcycles, Secret Service Cadillac and JFK Lincoln. The JFK Lincoln is the most interesting one as it appears to have been a PA 10 electronic siren. The Lincoln today at the Ford Museum still has the Federal Signal CP-25 speakers in the front wheel wells.
Occupation
Consulting Engineer

Following

Online statistics

Members online
6
Guests online
262
Total visitors
268

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
48,965
Messages
425,491
Members
17,591
Latest member
Rjgizzy

Secure Browsing

Top Bottom