UnityUSA

Selling Lights
Birthday
May 16, 1918 (Age: 102)
Website
http://www.unityusa.com/home.asp
Location
Chicago IL
Real Name
Unity Manufacturing
Occupation / Affiliation
Unity Manufacturing
Biography
Unity has been a manufacturer of automotive, truck and emergency vehicle lighting products since 1918. The company was founded on the south side of Chicago and evolved into single, private ownership under Henry Rue Gross in 1923.
In the mid-1920’s, Unity started production of its line of post-mount spotlights. The company expanded into the manufacture of automotive and heavy-duty truck road lights in the 1930’s. Shortly after moving to its current 160,000 sq. ft. facility in 1960, Unity was able to expand into the manufacture of emergency lighting products for police, fire, and other emergency vehicles.

Throughout the history of motorized vehicles, Unity has adapted to customer needs and made products that improve the safety of motorists, truckers, off-roaders, police, fire, ambulance, utility, military, farmers, wreckers, snow plows and services vehicles of all kinds during nighttime activities and emergencies.

Today, Unity is the world’s largest manufacturer of post-mount spotlights. The company is also a major OE supplier of both auxiliary and emergency lighting products. Its product range includes post-mount spotlights, roof-mount spotlights, fog lights, driving lights, off-road lights, work lights, hand-held spotlights, deck lights, and custom wire harnesses.
Occupation
Vehicle Lighting Manufacturer

Signature

Unity Manufacturing Co Ph: (312)943-5200
Website Facebook (we also have Twitter, Google+, Linkedin, and Pinterest accounts, but can only post 2 links)

Followers

Online statistics

Members online
9
Guests online
132
Total visitors
141

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
49,204
Messages
426,690
Members
17,646
Latest member
Mvill88

Secure Browsing

Top Bottom