• Chat is Back! It's helped many people get the information they've needed in the past... maybe we can get it busy enough to help a new generation of information seekers!

CT Firefighters - RED to the REAR??

FieldstoneMLC

Registered Member
#1
Hey All

I'm a volunteer in a small town here in CT. Our call volume is pretty regular, we probably do 1-2 a day. Anyways, driving through the next town over (also vollies), I heard them get toned out on a call. Three of the volunteers that passed me were running blue AND red in the rear. So I asked my chief about it, and he says he doesn't have an issue with it in the rear but doesn't know the exact law.

CT law says us vollies can run blue lights. Any input?? Can somebody help us find out haha
 

Xtcbct

Registered Member
#2
Blue is permitted only as the permit states. Red to the REAR ONLY WHEN STOPPED on POV vehicles. CT law listed below...
Sec. 14-96q. Permits for colored or flashing lights. Fee. (a) A permit is required for the use of colored or flashing lights on all motor vehicles or equipment specified in this section except: (1) Motor vehicles not registered in this state used for transporting or escorting any vehicle or load, or combinations thereof, which is either oversize or overweight, or both, when operating under a permit issued by the Commissioner of Transportation pursuant to section 14-270; or (2) motor vehicles or equipment that are (A) equipped with lights in accordance with this section, (B) owned or leased by the federal government, the state of Connecticut, or any other state, commonwealth or local municipality, and (C) registered to such governmental entity. When used in this section the term “flashing” shall be considered to include the term “revolving”.

(b) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, or such other person specifically identified in this section, is authorized to issue permits for the use of colored or flashing lights on vehicles in accordance with this section, at the commissioner's or such person's discretion. Any person, firm or corporation other than the state or any metropolitan district, town, city or borough shall pay an annual permit fee of twenty dollars to the commissioner for each such vehicle. Such fee shall apply only to permits issued by the commissioner.

(c) A blue light or lights, including flashing blue lights, may be used on a motor vehicle operated by an active member of a volunteer fire department or company or an active member of an organized civil preparedness auxiliary fire company who has been issued a permit by the chief executive officer of such department or company to use such a light while on the way to or at the scene of a fire or other emergency requiring such member's services. Such permit shall be on a form provided by the commissioner and may be revoked by such chief executive officer or successor. The chief executive officer of each volunteer fire department or company or organized civil preparedness auxiliary fire company shall keep on file, on forms provided by the commissioner, the names and addresses of members who have been authorized to use flashing blue lights as provided in this subsection. Such listing shall also designate the registration number of the motor vehicle on which authorized flashing blue lights are to be used.

(d) A green light or lights, including flashing green lights, may be used on a motor vehicle operated by an active member of a volunteer ambulance association or company who has been issued a permit by the chief executive officer of such association or company to use such a light, while on the way to or at the scene of an emergency requiring such member's services. Such permit shall be on a form provided by the commissioner and may be revoked by such chief executive officer or successor. The chief executive officer of each volunteer ambulance association or company shall keep on file, on forms provided by the commissioner, the names and addresses of members who have been authorized to use flashing green lights as provided in this subsection. Such listing shall also designate the registration number of the vehicle on which the authorized flashing green lights are to be used.

(e) The commissioner may issue a permit for a red light or lights, including flashing red lights, which may be used on a motor vehicle or equipment (1) used by paid fire chiefs and their deputies and assistants, up to a total of five individuals per department, (2) used by volunteer fire chiefs and their deputies and assistants, up to a total of five individuals per department, (3) used by members of the fire police on a stationary vehicle as a warning signal during traffic directing operations at the scene of a fire or emergency, (4) used by chief executive officers of emergency medical service organizations, as defined in section 19a-175, the first or second deputies, or if there are no deputies, the first or second assistants, of such an organization that is a municipal or volunteer or licensed organization, (5) used by local fire marshals, or (6) used by directors of emergency management.
 
#3
^^ what he has posted.
I inquired about it when I was a Vol in CT. No flashing red to rear while responding. I got mixed answers (by several law enforcement officials in different cities/towns and levels) about when stationary. A few said they wouldn’t bust your stones about flashing red when stationary but a few said that it would draw their attention and they would keep an eye like a hawk on you and make sure your following the laws 100%.
 

Chat users

Latest Listings

Top Bottom